Science of Synthesis provides critical reviews of the organic and organometallic synthetic literature, with full-text descriptions of organic transformations and synthetic methods, experimental procedures, and citations back to the primary literature. The collection can be searched by text or chemical structure.

Full-text reviews of primary research covering biological, medical, physical, and social sciences.

Repository of small molecule crystal structures and comprises software for database access, structure visualization and data analysis, and structural knowledge bases derived from the CSD.

Index of full-text biomedical articles, reference materials, and datasets from multiple open-access databases provided by the National Center for Biotechnology Information (NCBI).

Full-text articles, technical reports, conference proceedings, and government publications covering agriculture, animal sciences, biodiversity, biotechnology, botany, climate change, conservation, and cytology. Coverage: 1960 - present.

Written by prominent scholars from industry, academia, and research institutions, the Kirk-Othmer Encyclopedia of Chemical Technology presents a wide scope of articles on chemical substances—including their properties, manufacturing, and uses. It also focuses on industrial processes and unit operations in chemical engineering, as well as covering fundamentals and scientific subjects related to the field. Additionally, environmental and health issues concerning chemical technology are also addressed.

Index of biomedical and life-science resources including mostly full-text articles, ebooks, and multimedia.

The Merck Index is a resource containing information on chemicals, drugs and biologicals. It contains 11,500 monographs and is updated regularly with new information.

PubChem provides information on the biological activities of small molecules. It is organized as three linked databases within the NCBI's Entrez information retrieval system. These are PubChem Substance, PubChem Compound, and PubChem BioAssay. PubChem also provides a fast chemical structure similarity search tool.

ScienceDirect offers more than a quarter of the world's scientific, medical and technical information online. Over 2,000 peer-reviewed journals, as well as hundreds of book series, handbooks and reference works.

Compilation of Chemical Abstracts, Medline, and related substance and reactions databases. Chemical Abstracts includes indexes and abstracts of articles, patents, conferences, books and dissertations.

A collection of full-text math and science journals.

Concise one-volume encyclopedia for students at all levels. Fifth Edition covers such new topics as nanotechnology, fuel cell technology, combinational chemistry, and materials science.

Multidisciplinary index of scholarly journals with citations. Coverage: 1980 - present. Limited to five simultaneous users.