Articles on business, management, marketing, economics from scholarly journals, magazines, and trade publications. Includes the full-text of the Harvard Business Review. Also includes company profiles, investment, country reports, SWOT analyses, and more. Coverage: 1820 - present.
Includes access to the website and current news updates. Group subscribers are currently unable to access the publication through the mobile application.
Emcare is an extensive citation database covering nursing and allied health topics, and expands on nursing content within the Embase database. Coverage 1995-current year.
Global Newsstream
This link opens in a new windowProvides access to current, full-text newspapers including The New York Times, The Wall Street Journal, Washington Post, Chicago Tribune, The Boston Globe, Newsday, and Los Angeles Times as well as over 80 Gannett regional and local titles. In addition, Global Newsstream content also includes newswires, news journals, television and radio transcripts, blogs, podcasts, and digital-only websites.
U.S. industry reports including key statistics and ratios, SWOT analysis, industry performance and outlook, competitive landscape, major companies, supply chain influences, market share concentration, key success factors, operating conditions, and trends.
This resource is funded by the generosity of John and Terese Terry (Loyola class of 1959).
Documentaries, independent and classic feature films, educational videos, and award-winning films and shorts. Distributors include PBS, Media Education Foundation, Documentary Education Resources, California Newsreel, Criterion Collection/Janus Films, Psychotherapy.net, and more.
Some titles come with full Public Performance Rights. To enable closed captions or subtitles while watching a film, select the CC icon in the bottom-right corner of the video player. Accounts must be renewed yearly on campus and using a browser, rather than the app.
Distributors part of Kanopy Streaming include Media Education Foundation, Documentary Education Resources, California Newsreel, Criterion Collection/Janus Films, Psychotherapy.net, and many more.
Index with some abstracts and some full-text journal articles, books, series, translations, and dissertations on the study of language, literature, linguistics, rhetoric and composition, folklore, and film. Includes. Coverage: 1900s - present.
Produced by the Modern Language Association (MLA) and includes the MLA Directory of Periodicals and the MLA Thesaurus.
Complete access to the New York Times online edition (nytimes.com) from 1980 through the present. Users must create an account using their LUC email, to gain access to nytimes.com from any web browser or smart phone app, on or off campus, with no monthly limits on article access. This resource is limited to current students, faculty, and staff. Note: HSL students/faculty/staff need to sign up via http://accessnyt.com
For new accounts and renewals click -
https://go.openathens.net/redirector/luc.edu?url=https://ezmyaccount.nytimes.com/grouppass/redir
Note: HSL students/faculty/staff need to sign up via http://accessnyt.com
Registration or re-registering off campus issues are mostly resolved by clearing the cache/cookies off the device first.
Complete text of the Oxford English Dictionary 2nd ed.
Covers the evolution of the English language over the last millennium and traces the usage of words through 2.5 million quotations from a wide range of sources.
Full-text news articles covering business, economics, and finances. Coverage: 1984 - present. Users must register to access resource. Every 180 days users must refresh (or click through the Libraries’ link again). Please register here: WSJ.com/LUC before attempting to access this resource.
Unlimited access to WashingtonPost.com content. First time users need to create an account from https://www.washingtonpost.com. Click Sign In, then click Sign Up. Enter your LUC email address and agree to the terms of service. Once an account is established, verify the associated email address under Account Access to officially obtain free access.
New / Trial Databases
Loading...
The following databases are newly acquired or being evaluated for a future subscription.
An online, full-text version of the Publication Manual of the American Psychological Association. Available both on and off campus. Login to your Loyola or library account to access. A personal account is not needed to use the manual, but is recommended for saving lessons, highlighting, notes, and bookmarks.
Full-text digital images of Catholic newspapers covering local and diocesan news published nationwide. Includes editorials, pictures, and advertisements. Coverage: 1831 - present.
Psychology & Behavioral Sciences Collection is an essential full-text database for psychologists, counselors, researchers and students. It provides hundreds of full-text psychology journals, including many indexed in APA PsycInfo. It offers particularly strong coverage in child and adolescent psychology and counseling.
Full-text primary and secondary sources by Muslim authors and thinkers. Topics include writings on the Qur’an, Hadith, Islamic law, women in Islam, political Islam, and Islamic traditions. Coverage: Late 19th century – 2010s.
Full-text primary and secondary sources by Jewish authors and thinkers. Topics include branches of Judaism, Jewish law and ethics, Holocaust studies, and Jewish identity. Coverage: Late 19th century - 2010s.
