Full-text ebooks covering history. Coverage: 1960 - present.

Full-text essays from Cambridge Companions in literature, classics; philosophy, religion, and culture.

Full-text bibliographies examining American literature including postmodern theory to debates about the canon, slave narratives, and comic books.

Full-text bibliographies examining British and Irish literature.

High-resolution images of global fine art that can be downloaded and freely used for educational purposes. Access On-Campus or through Loyola's proxy network.

A search tool for finding books, journal articles, media, and other materials in the library collection.

This is an essential database for literary research. It includes journal articles, books, book essays, book reviews, and dissertations. It's a good idea to focus on specific keywords or the names of particular writers or works of literature when doing your search, because the database does not search the full text of sources, it only searches the subject terms that describe the sources

Index of international abstracts and full text articles related to fine art. Coverage: 1984 - present.

Index of citations from international publications on fine art. Cited materials include periodicals, yearbooks, and museum bulletins. Coverage: 1929 – 1984

A collection of electronic full-text journals. Titles are usually covered from their first issue, but JSTOR does not include issues published in the last 2-5 years. Unlike the MLAIB, JSTOR searches every word in a journal article, so it can be overwhelming for a very broad search, but useful when searching for something specific, like a person's name.

Over 380 electronic full-text journals by a wide array of academic publishers. Covering the fields of literature and criticism, history, the visual and performing arts, cultural studies, education, political science, gender studies, and more. Unlike the MLAIB, Project Muse searches every word in a journal article, so it can be overwhelming for a very broad search, but useful when searching for something specific, like a person's name.

Index, including abstracts with some full-text, covering women's studies, gender studies, feminism, women's health, and women's history. Coverage 1972 - present.

Full-text collection of the New York Review of Books, a biweekly magazine on literature, culture, and current affairs. Includes book reviews. Coverage: 1963 - present.