Global Studies at LUC
Librarian
Introduction
- Use this subject guide to explore, by topic or subject focus, areas in Global Studies.
- Databases are organized by interest area. News and Newspapers refer to media sources.
- Below this box are recommended general-use print and electronic titles as well as recommend sources to answer general reference questions.
- This subject guide is a work-in-progress. Please feel free to explore, make comments, and return regularly for additional updates.
Books and Ebooks
General Reference for International Studies
Look here for background research on Global Studies, and mnay other interdisciplinary topics. Think of these sources as your virtual reference desk, or as more sophisticated, academically credible alternatives to sites like Wikipedia.
- Encyclopedia of Global StudiesThe Encyclopedia of Global Studies is the reference work for the emerging field of global studies. It covers both transnational topics and intellectual approaches to the study of global themes, including: the globalization of economies and technologies; the diaspora of cultures and dispersion of peoples; the transnational aspects of social and political change; the global impact of environmental, technological and health changes; and the organizations and issues related to global civil society.
- Gale Virtual Reference Library This link opens in a new windowMultidisciplinary collection of full-text reference ebooks.
- Oxford Reference Online This link opens in a new window
- Oxford Scholarship Online Books This link opens in a new windowMultidisciplinary collection of full-text ebooks covering humanities, economics, and political sciences.
Country Overviews in Print
The following items are excellent resources for general country information and overviews. Most recent editions are available at the Reference Desk.
Political Handbook of the World by Call Number: JF 37 .P61 2007ISBN: 0872893707Information on more than 200 countries throughout the world. Political Handbook of the World provides facts and analysis on each country's governmental and political makeup. PHW is known for extensive coverage of major, minor, and anti-systemic political parties in each political system around the world.
Political Risk Yearbook (in Eight Volumes) by Call Number: JA 1 .A1 P631 2007ISBN: 1933539283Country Reports on 106 countries. Each report provides political and economic risk analysis. Reports include information about political leaders and parties (including opposition groups), recent political history, and business information.
The Stateman's Yearbook by Call Number: JA 51 .S7ISBN: 1403992770Provides detailed military information in additional to overviews.
World FactBook by Call Number: PREX 3.15: (Gov Doc)ISBN: 0160785804Less detailed than Europa, but includes some maps. Click on the title for the most recent edition online.