Not sure where to start your research? The interdisciplinary databases are good places to search for information on any topic, and have lots of full-text material available. 

Loyola Libraries subscribe to over 200 online databases. These databases often contain articles and other materials that are not freely available on the Internet - meaning, they get you what Google can't.

These databases are all different. Some of them contain the full text of journal articles, others will point you to the full-text in a different database, and some will just give you citation.  (See the next tab on this subject guide for more information on finding full-text.)

And since all these databases are so different, don't hesitate to ask a librarian for help! 

Loyola Libraries has created many Subject Guides which help you find information and resources on various subjects, including databases.

Click here to find the appropriate subject guide and then look for the Databases tab in that guide.

• When you search in a database, you can enter search terms and combine them using Boolean operators, just like in the library catalog.

• Experiment with lots of different search terms. Think of as many synonyms for your topic as you can. For example, City = Urban center, metropolis, etc.  Also, once you find an article that is on your topic, look at its Subject Terms for more search terms on your topic.

• Think about all the different databases you could find articles on your topic and then consider what kinds of articles those databases might have.

For example:

• The ABI/INFORM Global database might say how great a company like Walmart is (considering its yearly profits), while a database like Environment Abstracts might have some not-so-great things to say about Walmart's past environmental practices.