LibGuides: Engineering: Home

Introduction

Welcome to the Engineering Research Guide! This guide includes library resources for all engineering learners.

Department of Engineering
For more information on academics, admission, and outreach, check out the site for your department.

Best Bet Databases

The following sources are your best bets for getting started with your research. If you do not see what you are looking for, there are more options on the Databases and Additional Resources pages of this guide!

Start here:

IEEE Xplore
Full-text articles, ebooks, and conference preecedings covering computer science, electrical engineering and electronics, and allied fields. Coverage: 1800s - present.
PubMed
Index of biomedical and life-science resources including mostly full-text articles, ebooks, as well as many citations.

Then explore here:

ACM Digital Library
Full-text articles, journals, conference proceedings, technical magazines and ebooks covering computing and information technology. Includes the full collection of ACM Journals.
Safari Tech Books Online
Ebooks covering business, data, design, STEM, security, hardware & software development, system administration, and web & mobile design.
Scopus
Index of scientific journals, books and conference proceedings focused on the fields of science, technology, medicine, social sciences, and arts and humanities.
Web of Science
Multidisciplinary index of scholarly journals with citations. Coverage: 1980 - present. Limited to five simultaneous users.

A suite of citation databases including Science Citation Index, Social Sciences Citation Index, and Arts & Humanities Citation Index. You can also access Medline and Journal Citation Reports from this interface.

Engineering

Librarian

Library Quick Links

Introduction

Best Bet Databases

ScienceDaily—Engineering News

ScienceDaily—Medical Technology News