We are discontinuing the use of RefWorks at Loyola in December 2024, but migrating your work to another platform is simple.
All bibliographic management products allow transfer of references from one product to another. The instructions below outline how to transfer existing references from a RefWorks account, to EndNote.
- Select all of the items in your RefWorks account that you wish to transfer to EndNote.
- Click Share > Export references from the RefWorks toolbar.
- Select RIS Format from the radio buttons.
- Click the blue Export button.
- Depending on your browser, the next steps will vary. With Firefox, you will choose to open the file. With Chrome, the file will likely go to your Downloads folder or the tray at the bottom of the browser. Either way, you should be presented with an option to choose a program to open the file. If EndNote is not already selected, choose it.
- If EndNote is not open, you will be asked to choose a library.
- The citations will import into EndNote.
For alternative citation managers, see our Citation Managers guide.
RefWorks
RefWorks is a tool you can use to collect, manage and organize research papers and documents. Read annotate, organize, and cite your research as well as collaborate with friends and colleagues by sharing collections. Using tools like "drag and drop" capability, "smart document recognition" and "Save To", upload documents, bibliographic metadata, and capture research from websites into your own personal research database which is saved on the web. Also use RefWorks to create simple bibliographies and papers formatted with in-text citations or footnotes.
Legacy RefWorks will be deactivated in June 2023. Please migrate your references to the updated RefWorks by June 1, 2023. Instructions for migrating from legacy RefWorks are available here: https://knowledge.exlibrisgroup.com/RefWorks/Knowledge_Articles/Importing_from_legacy_RefWorks
Access RefWorks
If you don't have an account yet, you can create one.
- RefWorks This link opens in a new windowWeb-based bibliographic management tool. Allows importation of citations from online indexes databases, organize and manage these citations within folders, automatically format them within papers and create instant bibliographies in a variety of styles.
Creating a RefWorks Account
RefWorks Tutorials
Complete these RefWorks tutorials to learn the basics.
- RefWorks Basics 1This tutorial covers how to create an account, import, and edit citations in RefWorks.
- RefWorks Basics 2This tutorial covers how to create folders, add records to folders, and export your bibliography in RefWorks.
Videos
- RefWorks Fundamentalsshows the basic features of RefWorks including creating your database, managing your references and generating bibliographies.
- RefWorks Advanced Featuresdemonstrates additional ways to add references to your database, editing multiple references, using the back and restore feature, advanced searching and more.
- Sharing Your References in RefWorkslearn how to share a folder or your entire RefWorks database, how to set up various options and permissions and more.
- RefWorks Output Style Editorfind out how to navigate the Output Style Preview utility and how to update an existing output style.
- RefWorks Fundamentals User WorkbookA self-directed study guide with exercises that reinforce the topics covered in RefWorks Fundamentals (above).
- RefWorks Advanced User WorkbookA self-directed study guide with exercises for features/functions not covered in the Fundamentals tutorial or workbook. Features include: Global Edit, Advanced Search/Saved Searches, Duplicate Checking, My List and more.
Overview of RefWorks
RefWorks Features
RefWorks Overview
- Collect and Import – With RefWorks it is simple and fast, to collect or import materials. Auto completion of reference data and retrieval of full text saves time and ensures accurate citations.
- Manage Research – RefWorks enables users to organize, read, and annotate everything they collect and import.
- Share and Collaborate – RefWorks smoothly allows users to share collections and collaborate with others.
- Write and Cite – RefWorks is accurate, delivering thousands of customizable citation styles to use within authoring tools.
- Streamlined Workflows – RefWorks makes research management and paper-writing easy with streamlined workflows that increase productivity.
RefWorks Features:
Information and unique features in New RefWorks:
- New RefWorks makes it easier to collect and manage your full-text documents.
- New RefWorks is more compatible with Proquest databases, increasing accuracy and comprehensiveness of records.
- Unique features in New RefWorks::
- auto-completion of references
- save pages from the web and from popular research websites
- automated recognition of uploaded documents
- share documents with collaborative annotation (ability to highlight and add notes) as well as various levels of sharing (read-only, annotate, modify)
- built-in document reading, with zoom capability
- supports PDF and Office files
- read saved web pages stripped of ads and navigation
- Google Docs Add-in for writing and formatting paper
- The new RefWorks makes it easy to collaborate with others on joint projects.
Learning more about Refworks
- Refworks Users GuideWritten instructions on using Refworks..
- Proquest Refworks ChannelA youtube channel of New Refworks instructional videos.
- RefWorks CommunityThis site allows users of Refworks to share information, get software tips and learn about new features and training opportunities.
- Release NotesFind the lastest improvements to RefWorks in the monthly updates.
Other Options
If Refworks does not meet your needs, here are other options for research and citation management tools.
- EndNoteEndNote is a reference management tool to help you stay organized while you research and write papers, reports, book chapters, capstone projects, theses, dissertations, and much more.
- MendeleyMendeley is a free reference manager and academic social network that can help you organize your research, collaborate with others online, and discover the latest research
- ZoteroA browser extension and standalone program for Firefox, Chrome, and Safari that allows you to create personal collections of online documents, add notes and tags, export citations, and create bibliographies.