Full-text newspapers, magazines, web-only content from U.S. and international news sources. Coverage: 1978 - present.

Full-text content from African American newspapers published nationwide. Coverage: 1827 - 1998.

Full-text content from African American magazines and journals published nationwide. Coverage: 1825 - 1995.

Videos and audio covering a wide variety of subjects. Individual collections include Black Studies in Video, Black Thought & Culture, Counseling and Therapy in Video: Vols.1-3, Criminal Justice and Public Safety in Video, Ethnographic Video Online :Vols.1-2, Filmmakers Library Online: Vols.1-2, LGBT Studies in Video, New World Cinema: Major Independent Features and Shorts, Nursing Education in Video, and Theatre in Video: Vol.2.

Educational videos in the subjects of social studies, literature, fine arts and the sciences. Includes the BBC Shakespeare Plays.

Full-text biographical entries on deceased Americans who have shaped the nation. Updated quarterly and limited to ten simultaneous users.

Index and abstracts related to American films and videos. The actual videos are not included. Coverage: 1893 - 1974.

Full-text archive of American poetry. Coverage: 1700s - 1920.

Full-text corpus of Latin literature produced in Celtic-speaking Europe, including texts by St. Patrick, Augustinus Hibernicus, Columbanus, Sedulius Scottus, John Scottus Eriugena, and Peter Abelard. Limited to three simultaneous users.

Indexed records of international archival collections that include historical documents, personal papers, family histories, and more. Access to the physical and/or digitized archival materials varies per institution.

Index of citations from international publications on fine art. Cited materials include periodicals, yearbooks, and museum bulletins. Coverage: 1929 – 1984

Full-text primary sources from the 18th and 19th centuries covering British and American history. Coverage: 1700s - 1800s.

Multidisciplinary index covering arts and humanities. Coverage: 1980 - present.

Full-text digital facsimiles of manuscripts by Samuel Beckett, including transcriptions.

Index of book reviews of adult and juvenile fiction and non-fiction. Coverage: 1905 - 1982.

The newspapers and news pamphlets gathered by the Reverend Charles Burney (1757 - 1817) represent the largest single collection of 17th and 18th century English news media.

Full-text essays from Cambridge Companions in literature, classics; philosophy, religion, and culture.

Full-text ebooks covering history. Coverage: 1960 - present.

Full-text newspapers from the American Antiquity Society covering the Caribbean, slave trade, and colonialism. Coverage: 1718 - 1876.

Full-text collection of literary criticism on writers and illustrators for children and young adults, including commentary from broadsheets, pamphlets, encyclopedias, books, and periodicals. Coverage: 1976 - present.

Full-text entries from biographical sources and directories for writers in fiction, nonfiction, poetry, journalism, drama, and other fields.

Full-text collection of Middle English texts including Chaucer's Canterbury Tales & Troilus and Criseyde, Langland's Piers Plowman, Malory's Morte Darthur, Sir Gawain and the Green Knight, Everyman, and many others. Coverage: 1100 - 1500.

Full-text entries from biographical sources and directories for writers in fiction, nonfiction, poetry, journalism, drama, and other fields.

Full-text copies of Old English texts.

Dictionary of the first six centuries of the English language. Coverage: 600 - 1150.

Index of dissertations and theses with abstracts and full-texts. Coverage: 1861-present.

Full-text Ebooks, Playtexts, Audio, and Film and Video related to theatre and the performing arts. Coverage: 5th Century BC - present.

Full-text primary sources about life in 17th and 18th century America. Coverage: 1639 - 1819.

Full-text primary sources (images and historical newspapers). Coverage: 1600s - 1900s.

Full-text primary sources on British history from Pollard & Redgrave's Short-title Catalogue, Wing's Short Title Catalog, and Thomason Tracts. Coverage: 1473 - 1700.

Full-text British and American primary sources from the 18th century on history, literature, religion, law, fine arts, science, and more. Coverage: 1700s.

Full-text archive of the 1623 First Folio of Shakespeare.

Index to every literary series published by Gale.

Full-text historical newspaper articles from the Chicago Tribune (1905 - 1975), the New York Times (1850 - 2001), the Los Angeles Times (1881-1987), and the American Periodical Series I, II & III (1741-1900).

Index of full-text articles covering theatre, dance and performing arts. Coverage: 1984 - present.

Full-text scholarly journal articles and ebooks related to the humanities, social sciences, and sciences. Coverage: 2-5 years from current.

Full-text content from Latin American newspapers. Coverage: 1805 - 1922.

Index of literary criticism with full-text from several collections including Contemporary, 20th-Century, 19th-Century, Shakespearean, 1400-1800, Classical & Medieval, Poetry, Short Story, Drama and Children's.

Full-text compendium covering Middle English including the Middle English Dictionary, a HyperBibliography of Middle English Prose and Verse based on the MED bibliographies, and a Corpus of Middle English Prose and Verse. Coverage: 1100 - 1500.

Index with some abstracts and some full-text journal articles, books, series, translations, and dissertations on the study of language, literature, linguistics, rhetoric and composition, folklore, and film. Includes. Coverage: 1900s - present.

Complete access to the New York Times online edition (nytimes.com) from 1980 through the present. Users must create an account using their LUC email, to gain access to nytimes.com from any web browser or smart phone app, on or off campus, with no monthly limits on article access. This resource is limited to current students, faculty, and staff. Note: HSL students/faculty/staff need to sign up via http://accessnyt.com

Full-text primary sources covering history and literature from the 19th century. Coverage: 1773 - 1900.

Full-text news articles from 19th century newspapers published in the United States.

Full-text articles from 19th century sources published in the United Kingdom.

Complete text of the Oxford English Dictionary 2nd ed.

Full-text journals covering literature, history, visual and performing arts, cultural studies, education, political science, and gender studies. Coverage: 1993 - present.

Index of general interest periodicals published in the U.S. that reflects the history of America. Coverage: 1890 - 1982.

Full-text primary sources, books, and articles related to the history of the Americas based on Joseph Sabin's landmark bibliography. Coverage: 1500 - 1926.

Full-text reference data, scholarly periodicals, reprinted criticism, primary source material and the full-text annotated works from The Arden Shakespeare. Coverage: 1517 - 1975.

Full-text archives and manuscripts, primary sources, and encyclopedias related to the global history of slavery. Coverage: 1600s - 1800s.

Select State Papers Domestic and Foreign from the UK National Archives. Documents the British government in the 16th, 17th, and 18th centuries.

Multidisciplinary index of scholarly journals with citations. Coverage: 1980 - present. Limited to five simultaneous users.

Records of any type of material cataloged by OCLC member libraries. Includes manuscripts written as early as the 12th century.