Library Hours, Library Assistance
This guide brings together a wide variety of scholarly reference works, print and online, of value to the Loyola University Chicago community. If you don't find what you need, please contact a librarian for more assistance.
Cudahy Library/Klarcheck Information Commons, Lake Shore Campus
2nd Floor, Klarchek Information Commons
Phone:
Regular fall/spring semester reference hours are:
Monday - Thursday, 8 am - 10 pm
Friday, 8 am - 5 pm
Saturday, 8 am - 5 pm
Sunday, noon - 10 pm
Please call or check the Loyola University Libraries web site for building and reference hours during holidays and summer sessions.
Lewis Library, Water Tower Campus
25 East Pearson, 6th Floor, Lewis Library
Phone:
Regular fall/spring semester reference hours are:
Monday - Thursday, 9am - 9pm
Friday, 9am - 5 pm
Saturday, 10 am - 6 pm
Sunday, 2 pm - 8 pm
Please call or check the Loyola University Libraries web site for building and reference hours during holidays and summer sessions.
Online Quick Reference
- Access Science (Online - Loyola Patrons Only)
- Encyclopedia Britannica Online (Online - Loyola Patrons Only)
Cudahy Ref AE5 .E363 2005 (15th ed.) (Print)
The online encyclopedia is fully searchable and browsable, with authoritative references. The online version contains articles not found in the print Britannica. - Funk & Wagnalls New World Encyclopedia (Online - Loyola Patrons Only)
This database provides over 25,000 encyclopedic entries covering a variety of subject areas. - Gale Virtual Reference Library (Online - Loyola Patrons Only)
Gale Virtual Reference library is a database of encyclopedias and specialized reference sources for multidisciplinary research. Choose 'title list' at the top of the screen to see which sources you are searching. - Oxford Reference Online (Online - Loyola Patrons Only)
Over 100 reference titles covering a broad range of subjects: everything from General Reference, Language and Quotations to Science and Medicine, and from Humanities and Social Sciences to Business and Professional. - Reference Universe (Online - Loyola Patrons Only)
Reference Universe not only provides data about reference works but searches deeply into the indexes of more than 20,000 electronic and print reference works. - Sage e-Reference (Online - Loyola Patrons Only)
This e-book collection contains over 60 of Sage's authoritative and award-winning encyclopedias. Browse by either the Readers Guide, Entries, A to Z listing or by Index.
Reference Librarian |

Chat with a Librarian
Description
Loading content... please wait




Loading content... please wait