Articles from trade journals and magazines, scholarly journals, and general interest magazines covering accounting, advertising, business, company information, industry Information, management, marketing, real estate, economics, finance, human resources, and international business. Coverage: 1923 - present.
A searchable library of commercials, ad campaigns of all media types and a directory of advertising and marketing agencies. Also includes case studies, advertising awards information, industry news, and job resources. Coverage: 2000 - present. Limited to 10 concurrent users.
Comprehensive index of alternative sources, radical and left periodicals, newspapers and magazines covering international and interdisciplinary subjects. Coverage: 1991-present.
Full-text bibliographic containing journal, newspaper, and magazine articles from alternative, radical, and left sources with focus on socialism and revolution, ecology, democracy and anarchism, feminism and organized labor, indigenous peoples, and gays/lesbians. Coverage: 1969 - 1990.
Articles on business, management, marketing, economics from scholarly journals, magazines, and trade publications. Includes the full-text of the Harvard Business Review. Also includes company profiles, investment, country reports, SWOT analyses, and more. Coverage: 1820 - present.
Journal articles, dissertations and working papers from the American Economic Association. Topics include economic theory and practice, fiscal theory, econometrics, agricultural economics, public finance, demography, monetary theory, international economics, and more. Coverage: 1886 - present.
EH.Net operates the Economic History Services web site and several electronic mailing lists to provide resources and promote communication among scholars in economic history and related fields.
Collection of publications printed by the U.S. Government Publishing Office, including legislative, judicial, and executive branch materials. Coverage: July 1976 - present.
Complete reference guide to the history of the world from 1450 to the present (excluding the United States and Canada, which are covered in America: History and Life).
Archive of social science data for research and instruction in social sciences, education, health sciences, and business. Please login with your LUC email to download reports.
Archive of corporate and industry related documents. Includes all Mergent (formerly Moody's) Manuals such as Digital Corporate Manuals and Digital Municipal & Government Manuals. Coverage: early 1900s - one year ago.
Contains information on more than 30,000 stocks, mutual funds, and exchange-traded funds. Includes independent analysis, industry information, stock charts, portfolio building tools, and web-based educational tutorials. Limited to 2 concurrent users.
Data on consumer buying habits and preferences, demographic characteristics, and media usage from the annual National Consumer Survey. Create customized reports analyzing the demographic and psychographic characteristics of product users and media behavior. Coverage: most recent data available is two years old. Limited to 10 concurrent users.
Working papers posted by The National Bureau of Economic Research on topics related to economics, including macroeconomics, international economics, microeconomics, public economies, labor supply and demand, business cycles, trade, financial markets, law and economics and much more. Coverage: 1973 - present.
Full-text articles on news, business, and legal sources, radio and television transcripts, federal and state court cases, U.S. Supreme Court decisions, and law reviews. Coverage: 1790 - present.
Full-text articles, images, abstracts, and citations covering education, general science, humanities, social sciences, and business. Coverage: 1982 - present.
Access to a global market research database providing statistics, analysis, reports, surveys and breaking news on industries, countries and consumers worldwide.
Articles and newswires on the topic of business from newspapers, scholarly journals, and trade publications. Includes Crain’s Chicago Business and other Crain’s Communications editions. Coverage: 1990s - present.
A mapping, analytics, and data visualization app with 100,000+ data variables, including demographic data from the US Census back to 1980, and the American Community Survey (ACS), consumer spending data from the Consumer Expenditure Survey (CEX), and D&B's Premium business directory providing detailed information on over 20 million businesses. The premium MRI-SimmonsLOCAL consumer behavior dataset includes data on over 8,000 brands, hobbies, media habits, sports, psychographics, and MOSAIC market segments. Data is largely available down to the block group level, and custom locations can be created.
Full-text news articles covering business, economics, and finances. Coverage: 1984 - present. Users must register to access resource. Every 180 days users must refresh (or click through the Libraries’ link again). Please register here: WSJ.com/LUC before attempting to access this resource.
