This is the "Home" page of the "Business Administration" guide.
Alternate Page for Screenreader Users
Skip to Page Navigation
Skip to Page Content

Business Administration  

Locate business related resources, such as, articles, company profiles, and market research information.
Last Updated: Apr 18, 2012 URL: http://libguides.luc.edu/bus_admin Print Guide RSS UpdatesShareThis

Home Print Page
  Search: 
 
 

Resource Spotlight

 

Factiva provides national and international content, including the Dow Jones and Reuters newswires, as well as The Wall Street Journal. It provides timely information from financial quotes, market data, newspapers, companies and industry news. Users can conduct in-depth research on companies, industries and regional affairs. There are 22 language interfaces and over 100 countries with multilingual content from more than 8,000 sources.

 

Introduction

This research guide is designed to locate business related resources, such as, articles, company profiles, market research information and much more.

Most Used Business Resources

  • ABI/INFORM Global
    Search nearly 1,800 worldwide business periodicals for coverage of business and economic conditions, management techniques, theory, and practice of business, economics, and more. Expanded international coverage.
  • Mintel Reports
    Provides product and industry market research reports covering US and International marketplaces. Each report combines data and analysis of the competitive landscape, supply chain, market-share size and trends, and consumer profiles. Create a profile with your @luc.edu email address to get started.
  • Factiva
    Provides national and international content, including the Dow Jones and Reuters newswires, as well as The Wall Street Journal. It provides timely information from financial quotes, market data, newspapers, companies and industry news. Users can conduct in-depth research on companies, industries and regional affairs. There are 22 language interfaces and over 100 countries with multilingual content from more than 8,000 sources.
  • Passport GMID
    Euromonitor International's Global Market Information Database provides global business intelligence on industries, countries, and consumers. It offers inegrated access to statistics, reports, insightful comment and business information sources.

  • Business Source Premier
    Providing full text for more than 2,300 journals, including more than 1,100 peer-reviewed titles. This resource provides coverage in all disciplines of business, including marketing, management, MIS, POM, accounting, finance and economics.
  • Standard & Poor's Netadvantage
    Provides a comprehensive source of investment information and analysis on industries and companies. Includes stock, bond, and mutual fund guides and reports; earnings and dividends reports; company information; industry surveys; and directories.

Subject Guide

Profile Image
Taya Franklin
Contact Info
Reference/Instruction Librarian
Lewis Library
25 E. Pearson
Chicago, IL 60611
6th Floor
312-915-6948
Send Email
 

Noteworthy

Loading Loading...
 
 View Feed
blank padding

CUDAHY | IC | LEWIS | ROME
UNIVERSITY ARCHIVES | WOMEN & LEADERSHIP ARCHIVES
LAW | HEALTH SCIENCE

Loyola University Chicago Libraries
Cudahy Library · 1032 W. Sheridan Rd., Chicago, IL 60660 · 773.508.2632
Lewis Library · 25 E. Pearson St., Chicago, IL 60611 · 312.915.6622
Comments & Suggestions
Notice of Non-discriminatory Policy

Description

Loading  Loading...

Tip