The University Libraries is dedicated to supporting student learning and research. The Libraries provide access to books, journals, AV materials, research databases, and other materials for coursework, research, and personal development. Librarians are available to help students with all aspects of their research and information needs, in person and online.
Stop by the Research Help Desks in Cudahy Library, the Information Commons, or Lewis Library, or Ask a Librarian your questions. We are here to help with your research and look forward to working with you!
Librarians can respond to questions via email, or schedule consultation meetings with students and faculty in person and via zoom. http://libraries.luc.edu/ask/chat
The University Libraries also provides a 24 hour online chat service for immediate library and research support. This service is staffed by Loyola Libraries staff Monday – Friday 9:00am – 9:00pm.
Online chat for all other hours is covered by library staff at partner institutions. These librarians will be able to provide research support and help you access our online resources, but may not be familiar with questions that are specific to our library or university.
Loyola Archives & Special Collections (which includes the Congressional Archives) is open by appointment.
Visit the website for more information.
View digitized materials here.
View digitized yearbooks and student publications.
Explore the archive of Loyola University websites.
Ask questions using the Ask the Archivist form on the website.
The Women and Leadership Archives (WLA) is open by appointment. Please contact wlarchives@luc.edu for additional information.
Visit the website for more information.
Tour Digital Exhibits.
View inventories of select collections.
Email questions to the Women & Leadership Archives.
The Information Commons, Lewis Library, and Cudahy Library are open for research.
Library policies for access and behavior must be followed.
See the "How do I visit the library?" section of this guide for more information.
All of the University Libraries’ digital resources are available from off-campus, including:
E-journals
E-books
Streaming Media
Online research tools and databases
Digitized primary source databases
Digital collections from University Archives and Special Collections
Online reference sources
All digital library resources are available on the University Libraries’ website. Library staff are happy to help students and faculty find and access these resources.
Interlibrary loan services are available in fall 2023.
More information is available here.
Requests can be placed via the interlibrary loan form on the library website: https://illiad.luc.edu/illiad/IAL/logon.html