Citation Tools
The online companion to A Writer's Reference provides rules and examples for Chicago, MLA, and APA formats
It includes information on citing sacred texts in MLA and Chicago styles
Refer to the Chicago-Style Citation Quick Guide for additional information


Copies of The Chicago Manual of Style and the MLA Handbook are available on every floor of the Information Commons and on reserve in Cudahy Library
- Chicago Manual of Style OnlineProvides rules and examples
GRE Practice Tool

- Testing & Education Reference CenterProvides online GRE (as well as GMAT, LSAT, and MCAT) practice; create an account to access the tests and explanations for why an answer is correct or incorrect
Most Used Resources
- ATLA Religion Index with ATLA SerialsIndexes journal articles (as well as books, book chapters, dissertations, and similar materials) published in theology, religious studies, and related fields
- Old Testament AbstractsIndexes journal articles (as well as books) related to the Old Testament or Hebrew Bible; see the Biblical Studies tab for a quick tutorial
- New Testament AbstractsIndexes journal articles (as well as books) related to the New Testament or Christian Bible; see the Biblical Studies tab for a quick tutorial
Online Reference Sources
Start Here!
discover a topic, define a term, check a name or event, identify recommended sources
- Encyclopedia of Religion2nd edition, Gale/Macmillan, 2005
- New Catholic Encyclopedia, 2nd ed.2nd edition, Gale, 2003
- Encyclopedia Judaica2nd edition, Gale/Macmillan, 2007
- Encyclopedia of the Qur'an1st edition, Brill, 2004
- Interdisciplinary Encyclopedia of Religion and ScienceRegularly updated entries on current issues at the intersection of these fields
- Bibliography of the Revue d’histoire ecclésiastique (RHE)Bibliography of publications on topics in Church history and historical theology
- Dictionnaire d'Histoire et de Géographie EcclésiastiquesEncyclopedia of Church history from antiquity to the present
- Oxford Reference OnlineSubject-specific encyclopedias, dictionaries, and companions; note option for searching within one subject area
- World Religions OnlineTopical collections on major religions and spiritual traditions
Our Reference Collections

Use Reference Universe to search back-of-the-book indexes and entry titles in our reference collections; link to Pegasus to check location information or link to the entry if it is available online
Subject Librarian |
noteworthy

News from Loyola University Chicago Libraries.
Loading...
Loading...
