Research Guides: Film Studies: Home

Library Quick Links

News from Loyola University Chicago Libraries.

MLA International Bibliography with Full Text This link opens in a new window
Index with some abstracts and some full-text journal articles, books, series, translations, and dissertations on the study of language, literature, linguistics, rhetoric and composition, folklore, and film. Includes. Coverage: 1900s - present.
Produced by the Modern Language Association (MLA) and includes the MLA Directory of Periodicals and the MLA Thesaurus.
Communication & Mass Media Complete This link opens in a new window
Articles on communication and mass media from scholarly journals. Coverage: 1900 - present.
Film & Television Literature Index with Full Text This link opens in a new window
Index of abstracts, ebooks, and full-text articles related to film, television, and media. Coverage: 1976 - present.

Reference Department

Email Me

Contact:

http://libraries.luc.edu/ask
cud-ref@luc.edu

Subjects: Ebooks, Multidisciplinary, News Resources, UCWR - College Writing Seminar

If you're new to the research process and just want to find a couple of articles, try starting off with this general article database.

Academic Search Complete This link opens in a new window
Full-text articles from journals, magazines, and reference sources that covering a broad range of academic study.
Covers anthropology, astronomy, biology, chemistry, civil engineering, engineering, ethnic & multicultural studies, geology, law, materials science, mathematics, music, pharmaceutical sciences, physics, psychology, religion & theology, veterinary science, women's studies, zoology, and many other fields.